allbrackets.com

Men's NCAA® Basketball
Tournament Bracket History


Year Winner Score Runner-Up Third Place Fourth Place Location Most Outstanding Player Winning Coach
Minneapolis
Villanova (36-4)
79-62
Michigan
*Kansas
*Loyola-Chicago
San Antonio
Donte DiVincenzo
Jay Wright
North Carolina (33-7)
71-65
Gonzaga
*Oregon
*South Carolina
Phoenix
Joel Berry II
Roy Williams
Villanova (35-5)
77-74
North Carolina
*Oklahoma
*Syracuse
Houston
Ryan Arcidiacono
Jay Wright
Duke (35-4)
68-63
Wisconsin
*Michigan St.
*Kentucky
Indianapolis
Tyus Jones
Mike Krzyzewski
Connecticut (32-8)
60-54
Kentucky
*Florida
*Wisconsin
Arlington, TX
Shabazz Napier
Kevin Ollie
†Louisville (35-5)
82-76
Michigan
*Wichita St.
*Syracuse
Atlanta
†Luke Hancock
†Rick Pitino
Kentucky (38-2)
67-59
Kansas
Ohio St.
†Louisville
New Orleans
Anthony Davis
John Calipari
Connecticut (32-9)
53-41
Butler
*Kentucky
*VCU
Houston
Kemba Walker
Jim Calhoun
Duke (35-5)
61-59
Butler
*West Virginia
*Michigan St.
Indianapolis
Kyle Singler
Mike Krzyzewski
North Carolina (34-4)
89-72
Michigan St.
*Villanova
*Connecticut
Detroit
Wayne Ellington
Roy Williams
Kansas (37-3)
75-68 (OT)
†Memphis
*North Carolina
*UCLA
San Antonio
Mario Chalmers
Bill Self
Florida (35-5)
84-75
Ohio St.
*UCLA
*Georgetown
Atlanta
Corey Brewer
Billy Donovan
Florida (33-6)
73-57
UCLA
*George Mason
*LSU
Indianapolis
Joakim Noah
Billy Donovan
North Carolina (33-4)
75-70
Illinois
*Michigan St.
*Louisville
St. Louis
Sean May
Roy Williams
Connecticut (33-6)
82-73
Georgia Tech
*Duke
*Oklahoma St.
San Antonio
Emeka Okafor
Jim Calhoun
Syracuse (30-5)
81-78
Kansas
*Texas
*Marquette
New Orleans
Carmelo Anthony
Jim Boeheim
Maryland (32-4)
64-52
Indiana
*Kansas
*Oklahoma
Atlanta
Juan Dixon
Gary Williams
Duke (35-4)
82-72
Arizona
*Maryland
*Michigan St.
Minneapolis
Shane Battier
Mike Krzyzewski
Michigan St. (32-7)
89-76
Florida
*Wisconsin
*North Carolina
Indianapolis
Mateen Cleaves
Tom Izzo
Connecticut (34-2)
77-74
Duke
Michigan St.
†Ohio St.
St. Petersburg, FL
Richard Hamilton
Jim Calhoun
Kentucky (35-4)
78-69
Utah
*Stanford
*North Carolina
San Antonio
Jeff Sheppard
Tubby Smith
Arizona (25-9)
84-79 (OT)
Kentucky
North Carolina
†Minnesota
Indianapolis
Miles Simon
Lute Olson
Kentucky (34-2)
76-67
Syracuse
Mississippi St.
†Massachusetts
East Rutherford, NJ
Tony Delk
Rick Pitino
UCLA (31-2)
89-78
Arkansas
*Oklahoma St.
*North Carolina
Seattle
Ed O'Bannon
Jim Harrick
Arkansas (31-3)
76-72
Duke
*Arizona
*Florida
Charlotte, NC
Corliss Williamson
Nolan Richardson
North Carolina (34-4)
77-71
†Michigan
*Kansas
*Kentucky
New Orleans
Donald Williams
Dean Smith
Duke (34-2)
71-51
†Michigan
*Indiana
*Cincinnati
Minneapolis
Bobby Hurley
Mike Krzyzewski
Duke (32-7)
72-65
Kansas
*UNLV
*North Carolina
Indianapolis
Christian Laettner
Mike Krzyzewski
UNLV (35-5)
103-73
Duke
*Georgia Tech
*Arkansas
Denver
Anderson Hunt
Jerry Tarkanian
Michigan (30-7)
80-79 (OT)
Seton Hall
*Illinois
*Duke
Seattle
Glen Rice
Steve Fisher
Kansas (27-11)
83-79
Oklahoma
*Duke
*Arizona
Kansas City, MO
Danny Manning
Larry Brown
Indiana (30-4)
74-73
Syracuse
*UNLV
*Providence
New Orleans
Keith Smart
Bob Knight
Louisville (32-7)
72-69
Duke
*LSU
*Kansas
Dallas
Pervis Ellison
Denny Crum
Villanova (25-10)
66-64
Georgetown
St. John's (NY)
†Memphis St.
Lexington, KY
Ed Pinckney
Rollie Massimino
Georgetown (34-3)
84-75
Houston
*Kentucky
*Virginia
Seattle
Patrick Ewing
John Thompson
NC State (26-10)
54-52
Houston
*Georgia
*Louisville
Albuquerque, NM
Akeem Olajuwon
Jim Valvano
North Carolina (32-2)
63-62
Georgetown
*Houston
*Louisville
New Orleans
James Worthy
Dean Smith
Indiana (26-9)
63-50
North Carolina
Virginia
LSU
Philadelphia
Isiah Thomas
Bob Knight
Louisville (33-3)
59-54
†UCLA
Purdue
Iowa
Indianapolis
Darrell Griffith
Denny Crum
Michigan St. (26-6)
75-64
Indiana St.
DePaul
Pennsylvania
Salt Lake City
Earvin Johnson
Jud Heathcote
Kentucky (30-2)
94-88
Duke
Arkansas
Notre Dame
St. Louis
Jack Givens
Joe Hall
Marquette (25-7)
67-59
North Carolina
UNLV
UNC Charlotte
Atlanta
Butch Lee
Al McGuire
Indiana (32-0)
86-68
Michigan
UCLA
Rutgers
Philadelphia
Kent Benson
Bob Knight
UCLA (28-3)
92-85
Kentucky
Louisville
Syracuse
San Diego
Richard Washington
John Wooden
NC State (30-1)
76-64
Marquette
UCLA
Kansas
Greensboro, NC
David Thompson
Norm Sloan
UCLA (30-0)
87-66
Memphis St.
Indiana
Providence
St. Louis
Bill Walton
John Wooden
UCLA (30-0)
81-76
Florida St.
North Carolina
Louisville
Los Angeles
Bill Walton
John Wooden
UCLA (29-1)
68-62
†Villanova
†Western Ky.
Kansas
Houston
†Howard Porter
John Wooden
UCLA (28-2)
80-69
Jacksonville
New Mexico St.
St. Bonaventure
College Park, MD
Sidney Wicks
John Wooden
UCLA (29-1)
92-72
Purdue
Drake
North Carolina
Louisville, KY
Lew Alcindor
John Wooden
UCLA (29-1)
78-55
North Carolina
Ohio St.
Houston
Los Angeles
Lew Alcindor
John Wooden
UCLA (30-0)
79-64
Dayton
Houston
North Carolina
Louisville, KY
Lew Alcindor
John Wooden
Texas Western (28-1)
72-65
Kentucky
Duke
Utah
College Park, MD
Jerry Chambers
Don Haskins
UCLA (28-2)
91-80
Michigan
Princeton
Wichita St.
Portland, OR
Bill Bradley
John Wooden
UCLA (30-0)
98-83
Duke
Michigan
Kansas St.
Kansas City, MO
Walt Hazzard
John Wooden
Loyola (IL) (29-2)
60-58 (OT)
Cincinnati
Duke
Oregon St.
Louisville, KY
Art Heyman
George Ireland
Cincinnati (29-2)
71-59
Ohio St.
Wake Forest
UCLA
Louisville, KY
Paul Hogue
Edwin Jucker
Cincinnati (27-3)
70-65 (OT)
Ohio St.
†St. Joseph's
Utah
Kansas City, MO
Jerry Lucas
Edwin Jucker
Ohio St. (25-3)
75-55
California
Cincinnati
NYU
San Francisco
Jerry Lucas
Fred Taylor
California (25-4)
71-70
West Virginia
Cincinnati
Louisville
Louisville, KY
Jerry West
Pete Newell
Kentucky (23-6)
84-72
Seattle
Temple
Kansas St.
Louisville, KY
Elgin Baylor
Adolph Rupp
North Carolina (32-0)
54-53 (3OT)
Kansas
San Francisco
Michigan St.
Kansas City, MO
Wilt Chamberlain
Frank McGuire
San Francisco (29-0)
83-71
Iowa
Temple
SMU
Evanston, IL
Hal Lear
Phil Woolpert
San Francisco (28-1)
77-63
La Salle
Colorado
Iowa
Kansas City, MO
Bill Russell
Phil Woolpert
La Salle (26-4)
92-76
Bradley
Penn. St.
USC
Kansas City, MO
Tom Gola
Kenneth Loeffler
Indiana (23-3)
69-68
Kansas
Washington
LSU
Kansas City, MO
B.H. Born
Branch McCracken
Kansas (28-3)
80-63
St. John's (NY)
Illinois
Santa Clara
Seattle
Clyde Lovellette
Forrest Allen
Kentucky (32-2)
68-58
Kansas St.
Illinois
Oklahoma A&M
Minneapolis
Bill Spivey
Adolph Rupp
CCNY (24-5)
71-68
Bradley
NC State
Baylor
New York
Irwin Dambrot
Nat Holman
Kentucky (32-2)
46-36
Oklahoma A&M
Illinois
Oregon St.
Seattle
Alex Groza
Adolph Rupp
Kentucky (36-3)
58-42
Baylor
Holy Cross
Kansas St.
New York
Alex Groza
Adolph Rupp
Holy Cross (27-3)
58-47
Oklahoma
Texas
CCNY
New York
George Kaftan
Alvin Julian
Oklahoma A&M (31-2)
43-40
North Carolina
Ohio St.
California
New York
Bob Kurland
Hank Iba
Oklahoma A&M (27-4)
49-45
NYU
*Arkansas
*Ohio St.
New York
Bob Kurland
Hank Iba
Utah (21-4)
42-40 (OT)
Dartmouth
*Iowa St.
*Ohio St.
New York
Arnie Ferrin
Vadal Peterson
Wyoming (31-2)
46-34
Georgetown
*Texas
*DePaul
New York
Ken Sailors
Everett Shelton
Stanford (28-4)
53-38
Dartmouth
*Colorado
*Kentucky
Kansas City, MO
Howie Dallmar
Everett Dean
Wisconsin (20-3)
39-34
Washington St.
*Pittsburgh
*Arkansas
Kansas City, MO
John Kotz
Harold Foster
Indiana (20-3)
60-42
Kansas
*Duquesne
*USC
Kansas City, MO
Marv Huffman
Branch McCracken
Oregon (29-5)
46-33
Ohio St.
*Oklahoma
*Villanova
Evanston, IL
Jimmy Hull
Howard Hobson
* denotes teams tied for third place (consolation games were held only from 1946 to 1981)
† denotes team's participation was vacated
Search brackets:

View all the brackets here.

One Shining Moment playlist

Mobile Version

Download Adobe Acrobat Reader  Download Adobe Acrobat Reader to view PDF files on this site or use the Mobile Version.